Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Very random thoughts..not my usual kind of post but it'll do....ENJOY!

"Most people think life sucks, and then you die. Not me. I beg to differ. I think life sucks, then you get cancer, then your dog dies, your husband leaves you, the cancer goes into remission, you get a new dog, you get remarried, you have cute kids , thirty five years on you work really hard and build your empire, then one day you have a massive stroke, your whole right side is paralyzed, you have to limp along the streets and speak out of the left side of your mouth and drool but you go into rehabilitation because your kids are too spoilt to want to take care of you and then you regain the power to walk and the power to talk and then one day you slip off your yatch at the coast of Lagos and then you DIE..WELL MAYBE…….

You should start out dead; just get it right out of the way….
You wake up in a senior care facility and start feeling better every day….
You get kicked out of there for being too healthy, go collect your pension, then, when you start work,….. you get a gold watch on your first day.
You work 40 years until you're young enough to enjoy your retirement.
You drink alcohol, …….you party, you're "generally" promiscuous and you get ready for High School.
After High School,…… you go to primary school, you become a kid, you play or nap all day, you have no responsibilities.
You become a baby with no cares whatsoever.
Then,….. you spend your last 9 months floating peacefully with luxuries like central heating, spa treatments, room service on tap, larger living quarter’s everyday...and then...
you finish off as an orgasm!
It would have to be better that way ... because this getting old .. just sucks

P.S..i am upset with my fellow dames.I am going on strike,I am not blogging again until someone else blogs

A depressed and reality sticken Monisola

Monday, August 10, 2009

Day on the edge

So i wake up on thursday..tired as call from dele asking me what i was getting up to later in the day..i tell him i am catching up on sleep so i can have enuff energy to go out at night...and he's like do i wanna come and pre-drink at his house first then he ll take me to the club and ofcourse i said yes....will save me having to take cab there and friend was coming wif me as we both went to his...had a drink or two and den left for the club....he was alredi going on about how he needs to spend time wif me and bla blah..meanwhile i was busy trying to figure out how i will cut from him once we get to the club so he won't dull my forgive me.....anyway..we get to the club....took pictures...started to boogie down on the dance floor...looked around for segun and he was nowhere to be found...i was a tad bit sad but then i decided to mingle...met a few guys...usual chat up lines...u get the gist..nothing particularly interesting.....sooo fast forward to about 40mins later...segun is here...yaaayyyy..i play it cool tho...still kept on dancing..then he comes over..says hi....and then we talked for a while...whilst i was talking to him ex bf shows up....lmao..dis same one that has been begging me for a second chance...but get this...he shows up with a gal...haha..can u imagine the fool..he is begging but still catchin trips with other babes....i walked up to him...gave him a hug ..said hello and went back to meet segun....u shulda seen the look on his was full of guilt..and confusion...idk wht pissed him off more..d fact that i was with segun or that i totally acted like i didn't care that he was with a girl....i could tell he was uncomfortable though....and i was loving it....15 mins later he and the babe and his friend left the my mind i was like wow..hope i didn't spoil ur runz...then segun pulled me to one sitting area at like the balcony of the club..and he starts asking me questions about what im looking for and when i got out of a serious turns out..he and my ex are not close friends..hes close to my ex's ex girlfriend...which is even worse cos i dislike d babe ehn..d kind of pepper she showed me over this boy..infact...lets not go there...
anyway...i was rather tipsy but i could still hold a proper convo wif segun...idk what he was playing at but he was like how awarw of the situation are u?..i am like..wt dyu mean..and he goes..if i try to kiss u now what will you like lol..i ll simply turn my face away....hes like rillli...and then he tried..and i turned my face away..altho deep down inside i really wanted to...but mehn..i dnt go kissing guys ive known for a day!!.....after the non existent phone started to ring...guess whos kaln?....hmmm the like didn't u just leave the club with a babe like an hr ago..wt u doing calling me...i ignored it...and then he sent me a text..segun was obviously not liking the he snatched my phone and then he saw the name and hes like...em...ur ex is calling you...i thot u guys were like yeah..and he goes...u know there is over..and there is OVER!...which is it?..i was like really...OVER...but he wasn't convinced....he just smiled and was like he needed to go...i was vexed...he took my number and said he'd call me though....and said we should rendezvous at another club on friday night..and i said i'd think about it....
The night was over anyway so i went outside and dele was waiting for me ..the first thing he said was like uuuu!!! where were just smiled..i felt so bad....he was saying bye to his i went in the car to chill..and then my phone starts to ring i pick up ..its d ex....em..what r u doing callingme when u know im out....and he starts to chat a load of BS...about me being out and d guys i was wif and yada yada yada..and im like wtf....u r not even my BF....what is ur frigging problem..and then as usual...he wants us to meet up and have a face to face in seriously...what are we conversing about???...then he's like he doesn't want to talk to me while there are other people in the he ll call me at like 5 am when i get like wow..ok...i swear i was still so wasted i didn't even know what i was saying....
this is a rather disjointed post..haha..its hard to blog when so many things are going on at the same time..will give u gist about friday, saturday and the other 2 suitors later


Living on the fast lane and loving it!!!

Wow.....haven't been in blogsville in a while. Its not my fault though, I have just been trying to enjoy boring old summer in this God forsaken country.
I don't even know where to start mehn, past few days have been hectic, I have literally been out like 4 nights in a row! like seriously.
First night was amazing, it was wande coals album launch, i knew i had to be there! Dara was meant to come with me but her flaky self cancelled on me as usual. So i went with another friend of mine and my brother which was cool. Got there at first and they said entry fee was £30 quid, i am like wth..flyer says £25 sha sha..i wasn't turning back..had to see my i paid in...decided to get a drink..please ask me how much a drink at this mayfair club was ooo...ordinary coke and something....cnt remember what they mixed it with..£9.20..i was like ...wah....thats £60 pounds already in the space of an h..cos i took cab there...i was like mehn..this night better be worth it....and believe me it was..Wande has such an amazing voice..he was such a good performer as well...i couldn't even comport myself...he came in front of me and him and Dr Sid were singing taboo and i was windin my waist for them..forgetting about all the cameras and the video day like this i saw pics and video on you tube and I was like OMG...what was i thinking..and thank God for bad lightning cos you could hardly see my face. You would only know it was me if you knew what i was wearing that day or if you were the one standing next to me...PHEWW!!!...we all know i have my rep to keep to standards.
So apart from wande's performance my night was off the in..too many men!!..ahn ahn...this one trying to get my number here..another one tryna over a point my borther came to drag me and was like wasup with all these guys on ur neck..and this is my 17yrs old brother was not particularly interested in any of them sha....well..except one of them( which i will call segun) who was rilli cute and has the sexiest eyes in...God help me and my weakness for fine boys. We talked and danced for a bit and then i decided to go mingle so the guy wouldn't think he had hit jackpot..u know..front small sha...then he dragged me to one corner and we sat and talked for a while...and hes you know u have an amazing ask me what i said ooooo...hehe...stupid me was like " i know, everybody tells me that..its like a cliche now"..LOL.....idk what came over me..i swear i think it was the maybe i have an arrogant split personality...sasha arrogant..haha...the guy just burst out laffing....he was like..what happened to ....thankyou...i was like..i honestly meant o say thank u....donno y i said that...while we were still debating over my answer to the compliment...dis dude walks up to me and hes like u r a den segun is i know y u gave me that answer earlier on...i guess u rili do hear it a bit too
Anyway..night came to an end and we didn't exchange numbers....but we decided to rendezvous at a club on thursday night....
Rewind to earlier in the night, there was this guy i met who i had met twice before and he'd tried to get my number but i neva gave him...his name is dele...sha...i was feeling a bit nice on wednesday night so i gave him my number sha..well lemme not say i was feeling nice....he just moved down the road to my apartment and he has a car so yeah..i knew he would come in handy cos hes a rilli nice guy but i know too much of his dirt to want to have anything to do with him. He just bangs girls everywhere and im pretty sure he is just looking to get me on that list which will never happen...haha..
And thursday night was full of surprises......
I shall blog about that tomorrow...or later today....
Hint: dele , segun , 2 new suitors aaaaaaaaannnnnnddddd..(drum rolls)//my EX BF showed up.....